Keyser in Mineral County, West Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Keyser / Averell’s Raid

By J. J. Prats, July 5, 2010
Inscription. Keyser. Between 1861–1865, Keyser, then New Creek, was sought by the North and South. It changed hands fourteen times. Fort Fuller, where Potomac State Collect stands, was supported by a series of forts girding the town.

Averell’s Raid. Here in 1863 General W. W. Averell started the Federal cavalry raid to Salem, Virginia, and then back into this State. This is among the great exploits of the War. Many of his troopers were from West Virginia.
Erected 1980 by West Virginia Department of Culture and History.
More about this marker. An exact duplicate of this marker can be found on East Piedmont Street, just east of Mineral Street, in front of the old Keyser High School.
1. A History of New Creek and Keyser. “On 11-28-1864, a Confederate force under Gen Rosser managed by wearing some stolen blue Union uniforms, to penetrate Fort Fuller about 10 AM. They withdrew about 4:00PM. While there, they captured @ 400 Union soldiers
and also private citizens, all who were taken to Libby Prison in Richmond. Among the citizens captured were Andrew Shillingburg of Elk Garden, I. D. Caldwell, and Marshall M. Saure. The only fatality was a Confederate soldier, who was killed at the corner of Main and Center Streets, where Minnich’s Flower Shop is now.” (Submitted on July 9, 2010.)

2. William Averell's Cavalry Raid on the Virginia & Tennessee Railroad. 2000 article by Robert Thompson. “The eastern end of the 204-mile Virginia & Tennessee line was at Lynchburg, where cars transferred to the Southside Railroad could continue their eastward trek to Petersburg and Richmond. Heading west from Lynchburg, the Virginia & Tennessee ran through southwestern Virginia until it ended at Bristol, Tenn. At that point, the East Tennessee & Virginia Railroad took over and ran to Knoxville. Halleck wanted the Virginia & Tennessee cut to sever the vital network of railways that tied together the South’s Eastern and Western theaters and served as avenues for communications and supplies. The Virginia & Tennessee’s importance to the Confederacy was heightened
by the fact that Southern troops under Lt. Gen. James Longstreet were operating in East Tennessee and had recently threatened Knoxville. By cutting the rail line, Union commanders hoped to deprive Longstreet’s men of needed materiel.” (Submitted on July 9, 2010.)