Wright-Patterson Air Force Base in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
345th Bombardment Group

Leyte; Luzon; Western Pacific;
China Offensive; Air Offensive, Japan

Dedicated 7 Sept. 1984

Erected 1984 by 345th Bomb Group Association.

At least 8 other markers are within walking distance of this marker. 376th Heavy Bombardment Group (here, next to this marker); 389th Bomb Group (here, next to this marker); 341st Fighter Squadron (here, next to this marker); 805th Engineer Aviation Battalion (a few steps from this marker); 392nd Bomb Group (Heavy) (a few steps from this marker); 459th Bomb Group (H) (a few steps from this marker); Staff Sgt Joseph J. Terbay (a few steps from this marker); 32nd Troop Carrier Squadron (a few steps from this marker). Click for a list of all markers in Wright-Patterson Air Force Base.

1. NMUSAF Memorial Park Diagram. (Submitted on July 11, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Fort Scott, Kansas.)
2. 345th Bombardment Group Association. (Submitted on July 11, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Fort Scott, Kansas.)
3. 345th Bomb Group Association (New). (Submitted on July 11, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Fort Scott, Kansas.)

3. 345th Bomb Group Squadron Markers

5. 345th Bombardment Group Marker (Back)

6. 345th Bombardment Group Memorial
Looking SW.

7. 345th Bombardment Group Bench
Four benches surround the memorial, with the "345th BG" engraved on one side and a squadron on the other side.

8. 498th Bombardment Squadron Bench

By William Fischer, Jr.