Royal Oak in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Orson Starr Home

By Joel S., July 3, 2010
Inscription. Orson Starr (1803-1873) and his wife, Rhoda Gibbs Starr, (1806-1853) built this home in 1845. Five generations of the Starr family lived here until 1964. The house was purchased by the city of Royal Oak in 1976. Orson Starr came to this area in 1831 and began manufacturing cowbells in a factory located just north of this site. He continued this trade for forty years. The cowbells, products of Royal Oak's first industry, were stamped with Starr's trademark and are now prized by collectors.
Erected 1985 by Bureau of History. (Marker Number 484.)
2. Orson Starr Home