Royal Oak in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Saginaw Trail / John Almon Starr House

By Joel S., July 3, 2010
Inscription. Saginaw Trail
The Saginaw Trail, running from Detroit to Saginaw through Pontiac and Flint, was originally an Indian trail. In 1816 Michigan territorial government authorized the building of a road from Detroit to Saginaw along the trail. Part of the trail in Oakland County is now Woodward Avenue and Dixie Highway. Evidence of the original Saginaw Trail's path through Royal Oak is still visible as a Depression in the ground running northwesterly across the property adjacent to the John Almon Starr House.

John Almon Starr House
John Almon Starr (1828-1895) and his wife, Nancy Quick (1831-1895), built this house in 1868 from bricks fired in Almon's tile factory. Almon and his parents had emigrated to Michigan from Richmond, New York, in 1831, the same year Nancy was born in Royal Oak Township. Almon and his father, Orson Starr, manufactured animal bells until 1866, when Almon started his brick yard and tile works at this location, later known as Starr Corners. The house was occupied by the Starr family until 1967.

Erected 1988 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number S164.)

Location.
2. John Almon Starr House Marker (backside of Saginaw Trail marker)

3. Saginaw Trail
The Saginaw Trail is the slight depression in the ground running toward the house, between the rock on the left and the tree in the middle.
4. John Almon Starr House