Franklin in Heard County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Benjamin Hawkins

<------<<<<

By David Seibert, June 19, 2010
Inscription. “The Beloved Man of the Four Nations” to the Creeks, Benjamin Hawkins (1754 - 1816) was appointed Indian agent by President Washington. Soldier, Congressman, Senator, he determined with firmness and kindness to guide the Indians toward civilization. His agency was on the Flint River near Roberta.

The first known written record of a journey through this area was made by Hawkins. His system of accurate measurement by elapsed time between points, established at 3 miles an hour on horseback, and his description of streams and terrain make his way easily followed today. A short distance south of here is “a very extensive view westward,” described in his journal.

Looking west across Georgia Highway 34 at the intersection with Old US 27 (to the right).

1. Benjamin Hawkins. An article on Hawkins and the origins of the Creek Wars. (Submitted on July 16, 2010, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

2. Hawkins' Agency and Grave. (Submitted on July 16, 2010, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

Looking west across Georgia Highway 34
The marker with the Franklin Community Center in the background