Florence in Lauderdale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Deibert Park

-dedicated May 25, 2000-

Inscription. This park was donated to the people of Florence by Dr. Kirk R. and Lillian Cook Deibert who initially acquired this property in 1952. The acreage was once a part of a large ante-bellum plantation owned by Judge Sidney Cherry Posey. In 1875 his heirs sold this farm to Charles Posey who had worked these same fields as a slave. Later, Charles and his wife Amcy, began dividing the land among their heirs, and this settlement became known as Posey. According to tradition, Charles Posey built a schoolhouse here for his children and others in the neighborhood.

Erected 2000 by Alabama Historical Commission.

2. Deibert Park