Attica in Fountain County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ravine Park

Inscription. American Indians frequented this area, rich in natural resources. The ravine provided water from natural springs, marl for lime, and clay for bricks for nineteenth-century residents of Attica, platted 1825. City became owner of ravine 1906 when local business aand professional men organized to donate fifty-five acres for a public park.

City purchased thirty-five additional acres 1911, adding to eastern end. Park has served as center for social and recreational activities. Attica Chautauqua entertained many here 1907–1928. Donations, grants, and volunteers over the years have added swimming pool, nature trail, bridges, and other structures improving park as community asset.

Erected 2003 by Indiana Historical Bureau and Historic Landmarks of Fountain County. (Marker Number 23.2003.1.)

2. Side Two
3. Entrance to "Ravine Park - - Attica, Indiana"
4. Ravine Park Swimming Pool.
Attica's Ravine Park public Swimming Pool is well kept and large.
5. Ravine Park.
This park is a large ravine which is surrounded by and is full of many shade trees. Only two streets enter and exit the park. Play ground equipment is segmented for ages of children.
6. Ravine Park Pavilion.
Extra large pavilion is also well kept with play ground equipment properly spaced for use or non-use if your using the pavilion. Well shaded area for public comfort.