Mount Pleasant in Henry County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

James Harlan

By Paul Crumlish, July 8, 2010
Inscription. Harlan moved to Iowa in 1845, and was elected state superintendent of public instruction two years later. He became President of Iowa Wesleyan University in 1853, and was elected to the U.S. Senate in 1855. After winning a second term, President Abraham Lincoln appointed him Secretary of the Interior. Harlan resigned his cabinet post in 1866 and regained his former senate seat. But was defeated for re-election in 1872. After serving on the Alabama Claims Commission, the body empowered to settle damages resulting from loss of U.S. shipping by a British-built ship sailing for the Confederacy during the Civil War, he retired to Mount Pleasant.
Harlan’s daughter, Mary, was the wife of Robert Todd Lincoln, son of the President.

Erected 1979 by Iowa State Historical Department, Division of the State Historical Society and by the Henry County Historical Society. (Marker Number 37.)

on West Washington Street. Click for map. The marker is located on southern edge of Central Park. Marker is in this post office area: Mount Pleasant IA 52641, United States of America.

1. Biographical Directory of the United States Congress - Harlan, James, (1820 - 1899). (Submitted on July 16, 2010, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)
2. Abraham Lincoln's White House - James Harlan (1820-1899). (Submitted on July 16, 2010, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)
3. Iowa Wesleyan College: Harlan-Lincoln House. (Submitted on July 16, 2010, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

3. Harlan-Lincoln House (1872)
The home of James Harlan, later Robert Todd Lincoln, now a museum on the Iowa Wesleyan College campus in Mount Pleasant.