Rock Island in Rock Island County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fort Armstrong

By Paul Crumlish, July 9, 2010
Inscription. Fort Armstrong was built in 1816-1817. Its riverside was protected by limestone bluffs and its other sides were formed in part by the rear walls of barracks and storehouses. Blockhouses, like the replica, stood at three corners. The pyramid of cannon balls to the southwest marks the site of the northeastern blockhouse. The fort was garrisoned by United States troops until May 4, 1836. It served as headquarters for the Sauk and Fox Indian Agent from 1836 to 1838 and as a military depot from 1840 to 1845. It was destroyed by fire in 1855.

Erected 1965 by Rock Island County Historical Society and The Illinois State Historical Society.

Located in front of the Mississippi River Visitor's Center at Lock and Dam 15. The Government Bridge spans the Mississippi River in the background.

3. The site of Fort Armstrong
The present day view of the site of Fort Armstrong. Near the Davenport Gate looking east down Rodman Avenue on the U.S. Army Rock Island Arsenal.