Indian River in Cheboygan County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Inland Waterway

By Joel S., July 6, 2010
Inscription. The glaciers of the last Ice Age retreated to the north some 25,000 years ago, leaving behind the lakes that rank as Michigan's most notable geographical feature. Among the state's largest inland lakes is Burt Lake, named after William A. Burt, who, together with John Mullett, made a federal survey of the area from 1840 to 1843. By following the Cheboygan River, Mullett Lake, and Indian River to Burt Lake, Indians and fur traders had only a short portage to Little Traverse Bay. Thus they avoided the trip through the Straits. Completion of a lock on the Cheboygan in 1869 opened this inland waterway to the Cheboygan Slack Water Navigation Company, whose vessels carried passengers and freight until railroads put it out of business. Day-long excursions over these waters became popular with tourists.

Erected by Michigan Historical Commission. (Marker Number 127.)

Burt Lake can be seen in the background.
marker can be seen from the day-use parking lot in the park and is between the parking lot and Burt Lake. Marker is in this post office area: Indian River MI 49749, United States of America.

3. Burt Lake State Park sign
Sign at entrance to Burt Lake State Park on M-68.