Middlesboro in Bell County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Middlesboro Meteorite Crater Impact Site

By Elissa Graff, July 19, 2010
1. Middlesboro Meteorite Crater Impact Site Marker - Side A
Side A:
Designated by the Kentucky Society of Professional Geologists as a Distinguished Geological Site. Middlesboro is one of only a few cities on the North American Continent located in the basin of a meteorite impact structure.

Side B:
Sometime over the past 300 million years the impact of a meteorite in the heights of the Appalachian Mountains formed a circular basin approximately three miles in diameter in which the city of Middlesboro was built in 1889.

Erected 2006 by Bell County Historical Society, Kentucky Historical Society and Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2225.)

2. Middlesboro Meteorite Crater Impact Site Marker - Side B

Regarding Middlesboro Meteorite Crater Impact Site. The Middlesboro Crater is located in the Appalachian Mountains, between the Cumberland Mountains and Pine Mountain. The town of Middlesborough, built in the crater, was established in 1886. Middlesboro Crater is approximately 3 miles in diameter and the age is estimated to be less than 300 million years.