Flagstaff in Coconino County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Buffalo Park

By Bill Kirchner, July 7, 2010
Inscription. The City of Flagstaff purchased this land in 1959 from the United States Forest Service.

In 1964, James Potter, Sr., long-time resident, entrepreneur and Flagstaff Chamber of Commerce President, led the effort to form a non-profit organization, lease the site from the city, and operate Buffalo Park as a tourist attraction and wildlife refuge for elk, deer, antelope, and of course, bison. A blend of Old West and Navajo culture was represented with stagecoach rides, cowboy storytellers and native artists.

In 1973, the Flagstaff City Council officially dedicated the site for municipal park and recreation purposes, and has provided this public regional park for the enjoyment of citizens and visitors.

James Potter, Sr. (1923-1999) was the park's original designer. His dream became a reality with the help of the founding park committee and generous donations of time and money from the community.

We acknowledge the vision, energy, and determination of those who made Buffalo Park possible.

Founding Park Committee: