Stone Mountain in DeKalb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hightower (Etowah) Trail

By Felch Dumas, August 3, 2008
Inscription. Hightower (Etowah) Trail, one of the best marked Indian Trails in Georgia, was a much used crossover between two of the noted Trading Paths radiating from Augusta. Recognized as a former boundary between Cherokee and Creek lands, a part of it became, by Act of General Assembly 1822, the boundary line between Gwinnett and DeKalb Counties. Early families settled along the trail and it remained a main road until the 1840s. Segments of it have been abandoned but many sections remain in use as part of present day roads. The name is believed to come from the Cherokee, Ita-Wa.
Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 044-54B.)
This view is looking east at the west bound lanes of Highway 78. The entrance ramp to the left is from West Park Place Blvd.