Near Fernandina Beach in Nassau County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort Clinch Military Road

Inscription. You are standing in the general location of the Fort Clinch Military Road. The photo represents what a typical military road looked like during the Civil War.

In 1847, with the start of the fort's construction, military engineers realized the necessity to create a road that would connect Fort Clinch to Old Fernandina. This road would serve as a vital lifeline for the movement of soldiers, supplies and civilian workers involved in the construction of the fort.

With the outbreak of the war in 1861, Confederate forces stationed in Old Fernandina seized control of the fort for the Southern cause by way of the military road. After eleven months of occupation, Southern forces evacuated Fort Clinch along the same route. Union forces regained control of the fort and would use this road throughout their military occupation (1862-1865).

The road was 8 feet wide, 4 feet high and stretched for 1 mile. Two paralleling trenches were dug on either side of the road with dirt placed in the middle to create the road bed. Timbers were then laid across the bed to act as additional reinforcement and were again covered with more dirt. Because of the road's resemblance to a popular fabric of the era; this construction method is known as a corduroy road. The two trenches allowed the road to drain off rain water. For additional
security, the Union Army stationed a picket post of 5 to 8 soldiers along the road.

Erected by Florida Park Service.

View of the historical marker, just beyond the parking lot barriers, along the side of the old military road, which is seen trailing off into the surrounding forest area.

A close-up view of the photo on the historic marker showing what a military road would have looked like.
The historical marker is located on the opposite side of the parking lot from this, the Fort Clinch State Park Visitor Center.
5. Fort Clinch Military Road
The Fort Clinch military road would have led to the entrance of Fort Clinch.