Blairsville in Union County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Union County

By David Seibert, July 3, 2010
Inscription. Union County was created by Act of Dec. 3, 1832 from Cherokee. Originally, it contained part of Fannin and Towns Counties. In 1832 there was much discussion over Union and States’ rights. John Thomas, chosen by the people as a representative for the new County, when asked to suggest a name, is reported to have said, “Name it Union, for none but union-like men reside in it.” First officers of Union County, commissioned March 20, 1833 were: James Crow, Sheriff; Arthur Gilbert, Clerk Superior Court; Joseph Jackson, Clerk Inferior Court; James Gaddis, Sr., Coroner; Joseph Chaffin, Surveyor.

2. Old Union County Courthousee
The north face of the Old Union County Courthouse, buit in 1900. Two earlier courthouses, built in 1833 and 1860, both burned. A new courthouse was built in 1978, and in 1985 the old courthouse was converted to a museum for the Union County Historical Society.