Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Jacobs House I

—Frank Lloyd Wright —

By William J. Toman, July 23, 2010
Inscription. Built for Herbert Jacobs, Madison journalist, this L-plan structure is the first of Wright's Usonian houses designed for middle income families. The horizontal emphasis of the earlier Prairie School style is evident. Innovative construction techniques used in this house include a masonry core, pre-fabricated sandwich dry walls, elimination of basement and attic spaces, and heat conduits in a concrete slab floor.

Erected 1974 by Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 24.)

2. Jacobs House I
The front of the house from the south. It is difficult to see, but there is a row of windows under the eaves.

Regarding Jacobs House I. The Madison Landmarks Commission adds that this house was built for Jacobs and his wife, Catherine; that Wright coined the term "Usonian" for these houses he designed for middle income families; and that the Jacobs family later commissioned Wright to build a second house for them, the Jacobs II house, which is also a Madison Landmark. See Related markers.

3. Jacobs House I
The front of the house from the north.