Near Tyler in Smith County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Wood-Verner Cemetery

By Amanda Hartley, May 11, 2010
Inscription. The oldest known graveyard in the Dixie area, Wood-Verner cemetery is named for two families who owned land surrounding the site. The earliest marked grave is that of John Gordon, who died in 1850. Affiliated with the local Methodist church for much of its history, it now is maintained by a volunteer association. Among those interred here are pioneer settlers, Polish immigrants, former slaves, and at least two veterans of the Civil War. Many of the graves are unmarked. The cemetery serves as a visible reminder of the Dixie Community's pioneer heritage.
More about this marker. When traveling west on CR 1148, the end loops around Wood-Verner cemetery. As you travel north on the tail end of the loop around the cemetery, marker is on your left.