Chesapeake City in Cecil County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Gassaway House

By Beverly Pfingsten, July 21, 2010
Inscription. The original lease for this property dated October 4, 1856 given to Henry Robinson. Robert & Evelyn Gassaway resided in and owned the property in the 1970's. Mr. Gassaway became the first African American mayor elected to that office by 80 percent of the voters. This home has the original wooden siding, pine floors and exposed beams in the living room and dining room. Beams in dining room are hand hewn beams salvaged from a cargo barge.

Erected 2008 by Jim Donatello. (Marker Number C220.)

2. Gassoway House
(about 400 feet away); From Creek to Canal (about 400 feet away); Shipwatch Inn (about 400 feet away); World War I Monument (about 500 feet away); National Bank of Chesapeake City (about 500 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Chesapeake City.

3. Gassoway House