Reedsburg in Sauk County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Clare Briggs, Cartoonist

By Keith L, July 19, 2010
West side of marker.
Inscription. Clare A. Briggs was born in Reedsburg on 5 August 1875 to Mr. and Mrs. William Pardee Briggs; he lived here into his early teens.

Briggs became one of our nation's best known cartoonists, often using local scenes and names in his popular series entitled “When a Feller Needs a Friend,” "The Old Swimming Hole," and "Skin-nay." His cartoons appeared in newspapers throughout the country.

Briggs died on 3 January 1930 in New York City.

More information on Briggs can be obtained from the Reedsburg Area Historical Society and the Reedsburg Public Library.

East side of marker.

1. Clare Briggs. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on July 26, 2010.)