Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
John Mann House

By William J. Toman, July 23, 2010

Inscription. Once the centerpiece of a 130 acre farm, this stone house and adjacent outbuildings were built by New York native John Mann in 1856. Of classical proportions, the vernacular Mann House displays a mixture of Greek Revival and Italianate architectural styles. Set amid a walnut grove, the house is constructed of locally quarried sandstone. One of Dane County's outstanding examples of sandstone construction, the Mann House became Quivey's Grove Restaurant in 1980 and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 1998 by Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 365.)

With the stable in the background