Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Union Raiders Burn Tampa Blockade Runners

By Michael Stroud, 1994
Inscription. On October 18, 1863, a union task force of 85 soldiers found the “Scottish Chief” and “Kate Dale”, celebrated blockade runners, hidden in a remote anchorage in the Hillsborough River, near this site and set the ships afire. Owner-Skipper James McKay, I, had slipped through the Federal blockade six times.

The alarm reached Tampa Town and the mounted rebels caught up with the raiders at Ballast Point. Three Unionists and six confederates were killed. This is the only Civil War skirmish fought at Tampa Bay.

Erected 1990 by the Sons of Confederate Veterans, John T. Lesley Camp 1282, in cooperation with the Tampa Historical Society.

By AGS Media, July 16, 2010
The marker was erected on the grounds of Tampa's Lowry Park Zoo, outside the Zoo School campus.

More about this marker. The historical marker is located to the north and across the Hillsborough River from the site where the raid began at the Jean Street Shipyard.

1. Hull of Civil War sloop likely found in Tampa river. “She’s badly burnt and she’s exactly where she ought to be,” Morris said of the crumbling wooden frame. “Nobody else has found a blockade runner in Florida.” ......St. Petersburg Times, May 21,2008 (Submitted on May 23, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Remains of Civil War blockade runner found on bottom of Hillsborough River. St. Petersburg Times article from September 16, 2009 notes the discovery of the sunken remains of the Scottish Chief. (Submitted on July 27, 2010, by Glenn Sheffield of Tampa, Florida.)

3. The Hillsborough River Raid and the Battle of Ballast Point
The marker stands near parking for the zoo, school, and Lowry Park itself.
. Story of the raid on the Jean Street Shipyard which resulted in the sinking of the two Confederate blockade-runners. (Submitted on July 27, 2010, by Glenn Sheffield of Tampa, Florida.)

By AGS Media, January 26, 2010
4. Lowry Park dedication plaque
Lowry Park
Honoring

Dr. Sumter L. Lowry
Patriot·Christian·Civic Leader

Julian Lane, Mayor
S. Frank Neff, Supt. of Parks
1962
5. Tampa's Lowry Park Zoo entrance
The marker was erected on the grounds of the zoo and city park. Lowry Park is situated along the west bank of the Hillsborough River.
6. The Hillsborough River
The river is shown here just south of the marker at Lowry Park, and just north of the Jean Street Shipyard, where the two ships were raided.
By AGS Media, September 21, 2009
7. Jean Street Shipyard Sign
The shipyard was established along the Hillsborough River in 1843 (two years before Florida's statehood). The Kate Dale and the Scottish Chief were docked at the shipyard when they came under attack by Union troops.