Near Refugio in Refugio County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Urrea Oaks

By Steve Gustafson, June 11, 2010
Inscription. By tradition, camping place in March 1836, during Texas War for Independence, of Gen. Jose Urrea of Mexico. Strategically located, this was Urrea's staging area. Capt. Amon B. King came from Goliad with his Texas volunteers to support the Refugio townsmen, who were taken into the safety of Mission Nuestra Senora del Refugio. Then Lt. Col. William also arrived on March 13, and the "Battle of Refugio" began. Both King and Ward left protection of the Mission, and Urrea won final victories over them, capturing King's command on March 15 and Ward's on March 22.

2. The Urrea Oaks
Colonel A. M. Hobby/Hobby's 8th Texas Infantry Regiment, C.S.A. (approx. one mile away); Refugio County Courthouse (approx. one mile away); Refugio County (approx. one mile away); Empresario James Power (approx. one mile away); Sally Scull (approx. one mile away). Click for a list of all markers in Refugio.