Near Alexandria in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Historic Green Spring

Inscription. A 1784 brick house, spring house, and a designed landscape showcase the unique 1942 collaboration of two American masters of design, Walter Macomber and Beatrix Farrand. Green Spring is the only known place where both designers' work is extant. Macomber, restoration architect for Colonial Williamsburg and Mount Vernon, completed a Colonial Revival rehabilitation of the buildings that reflected the growing popularity of the style for domestic architecture. Farrand, the sole female member of the American Society of Landscape Architects at its founding in 1899, designed the gardens around the brick house with her trademark clarity of outline and transition from formal to informal landscapes.
Erected 2009 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number B-260.)
July 24, 2010
Near the entrance to Green Spring Gardens Park.
1. Green Spring Gardens. Fairfax County, Virginia (Submitted on July 28, 2010.)

2. Green Spring House, Fairfax County, Virginia, Built 1784-86. Northern Virginia History Notes (Submitted on July 28, 2010.)

3. Beatrix Farrand. Biography from Beatrix Farrand Society. (Submitted on July 28, 2010.)

4. Green Spring Gardens. National Register of Historic Places Registration Form (Submitted on July 28, 2010.)
3. Historic Green Spring House
4. Horticulture Center