Oshkosh in Winnebago County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The University of Wisconsin – Oshkosh

By Keith L, July 4, 2009
Inscription. Opening its doors in 1871, the University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh was then the third normal school founded by the state. Pioneering in curricular innovations, the school also established the first kindergarten at an American public normal school in 1880, and it initiated summer study in Wisconsin's teacher training system in 1893. Advancing in status, the institution attained degree-granting privileges effec­tive in 1926 and merged with The University of Wisconsin System in its centennial year. As a school in transition, the University has enlarged upon its historic function of teacher education with broad offerings in letters and science, graduate study, business administration, nursing, and continuing education. At the threshold of its second century of service in 1972, the University continues to prepare students for the work which George S. Albee, its first President, defined as dedicated to "lifting humanity to a higher, nobler life."
Erected 1972 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 183.)
Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 44° 1.579′ N, 88° 33.122′
W. Marker was in Oshkosh, Wisconsin, in Winnebago County. Marker could be reached from Algoma Boulevard north of Osceola Street, on the left when traveling north. Click for map. Marker is to the right of the entrance of the Clow Social Science Center Classrooms (Building #11). Marker was at or near this postal address: 805 Algoma Boulevard, Oshkosh WI 54901, United States of America.
Additional comments.
Marker is missing as of June 1st, 2016. You can see where the marker was hanging on the brick wall. Hopefully it is being restored. If it has been moved, we have no way of knowing where.
    — Submitted June 1, 2016, by Rebecca Ann Barton of Milwaukee, WI - Wisconsin.