Near Shiloh in Hardin County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)
Gunboats Tyler and Lexington

U.S. Gunboat Tyler,
Lieut. William Gwin, commanding

U.S. Gunboat Lexington,
Lieut. James W. Shrink, commanding

On the 6th day of April, 1862 these gunboats were in position on the east side of the Tennessee River opposite the mouth of Dill Branch. They went into action at about 5 P.M. and were engaged in repelling the last attack made by the Confederates Sunday evening, and continued to throw shells, into the supposed camps of the enemy, every half hour during the night.

Erected by Shiloh National Military Park Commission. (Marker Number 299.)

2. Tennessee River seen from marker site
View looking north (downstream toward Savannah, TN) from the marker site.

Regarding Gunboats Tyler and Lexington. Contemporary reports indicate that shelling was effective against Chalmers' brigade while they were trying to cross the Dill Branch ravine.

Most works on the battle (e.g. Cunningham, 2007) state that the gunboats fired a shell every 15 minutes Sunday night.

1. USS Tyler. Details of the Tyler's service. The gunboat was a "timberclad" gunboat built early in the war when the Federals were short of proper warships on the Mississippi. (Submitted on August 1, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. USS Lexington. Service details of the USS Lexington, also a "timberclad." (Submitted on August 1, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Dill Branch
View west from the marker into Dill Branch.

USS Tyler image, Click for more information
4. USS Tyler
Photo of the gunboat from the war. Note the "City Class" ironclad behind and to the right of the Tyler.
Click for more information.

USS Lexington image, Click for more information