Near Atlanta in DeKalb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Loganís 15th Corps & Garrardís Cavalry

By David Seibert, July 31, 2010
Inscription. July 18, 1864. Loganís 15th A.C., Army of the Tennessee [US], having detoured from the old Shallow Ford Rd. at the Rainey plantation (4 ml. W.) moved to this point where it joined Garrardís cav. which, via McAfee's bridge (Chattahoochee River) & Buchananís house (Hightower Trail at Buford Highway), was enroute S. to Browning's Court House (TUCKER).

Loganís corps, in support of Garrard, moved 2 mi. S. to Browningís where it marked time the rest of the day while Lightburn's brigade was sent with the cavalry to destroy the Georgia R.R. at and near Stone Mountain.

Looking west on Chamblee-Tucker Road

Looking east on Chamblee-Tucker Road toward the intersection with Pleasantdale Road