Cullman in Cullman County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

“Die Deutsche Kolonie Von Nord Alabama”

Historic District

By Tim Carr, July 31, 2010
Inscription. “Die Deutsche Kolonie Von Nord Alabama” (The German Colony of North Alabama) lies south of Highway 278E and consists of 27 blocks containing 135 buildings representing various types of historic architecture. The District was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1984.

The Cullman Downtown Commercial Historic District, which includes First, Second, and Third Avenues, NE and SE, as well as Third and Fourth Streets, was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1985.

Erected by Alabama Historical Commission.

3. Example of the buildings in the district.