Hampton, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

McDowell's Inn

By Bernard Fisher, July 31, 2010
Inscription. On this site in 1726 John McDowell, who appraised estates and witnessed wills in Elizabeth City County, owned and operated an inn. It was bought by Dr. John Brodie in 1765. British Marine Captain Brown was treated here and died from wounds received in battle in the Revolutionary War. Excavations in 1968 unearthed a colonial cellar and produced evidence of the fires of 1861 and 1884. The "Idle Hour" Picture Show, Dobson's Saloon, the Apollo and Rex Theaters and the old frame Y.M.C.A. building which became the Hampton Lodge of the B.P.O.E. were located within this area.

Given by Sovran Bank
in cooperation with