Hillsdale in Hillsdale County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sultana

By Joel S., July 10, 2010
Inscription. Dedicated to the memory of the 280 Michigan Civil War soldiers who lost their lives in America's worst maritime disaster, the sinking of the steamship "Sultana."

These men were among more than 2,200 Union soldiers returning home from Confederate prison camps on April 27, 1865, when the vessel's boilers exploded at 2:00 a.m. on the Mississippi River near Memphis, Tennessee.

The 18th Michigan Infantry, organized July 1862 in Hillsdale, lost 75 men, more than half of their number who were on board that night.

We honor all who were on the "Sultana" for their courage and service to their country.

2. Hillsdale County Courthouse