Newport News, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Camp Hill

By Bernard Fisher, July 31, 2010
Inscription. Operated by the Hampton Roads Port of Embarkation on land leased from the Old Dominion Land Co. In both World Wars I and II, Camp Hill was named for Confederate Lt. Gen. Ambrose P. Hill, C.S.A. During World War I, its over 200 buildings could house 10,000 troops. Located north of 64th Street between Jefferson Avenue and the James River, Camp Hill processed overseas-bound and returning troops, and in World War II included a prisoner of war camp.

Erected 1984 by Bethel Chapter, United Daughters of the Confederacy.

2. Historic North End - Huntington Heights

1. World War I. The Old Dominion Land Company and the Development of the City of Newport News. A Collection of Maps, Blueprints, Photographs and Documents. Newport News Public Library. (Submitted on August 3, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

2. North End Historic District (pdf file). National Register of Historic Places (Submitted on August 3, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)