Newport News, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Newport News

By Bernard Fisher, July 31, 2010
Inscription. This area was first referred to a "Newportes Newes" as early as 1619, and the first known English settler lived here in 1621. Several Civil War engagements took place here including the Battle of the Ironclads and the 1862 Peninsula Campaign. Newport News remained a small community until the late 19th century when it became the eastern terminus of the Chesapeake and Ohio Railway Co. The Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock Co. was founded here in 1886. Newport News was established as a town in 1880 and became a city in 1896. It served as the headquarters of the Hampton Roads Port of Embarkation in World Wars I and II.

Erected 2001 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number W 70.)

2. Newport News Vistor Center

1. Official site of the City of Newport News. (Submitted on August 3, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)
2. Newport News Tourism Development Office. (Submitted on August 3, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)
3. Newport News Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Company. The Old Dominion Land Company and the Development of the City of Newport News. A Collection of Maps, Blueprints, Photographs and Documents. Newport News Public Library. (Submitted on August 3, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)