University South in Palo Alto in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Birthplace of “Silicon Valley”

1. State Historic Landmark #976
Inscription. This garage is the birthplace of the world’s first high-technology region, “Silicon Valley.” The idea for such a region originated with Dr. Frederick Terman, a Stanford university professor who encouraged his students to start up their own electronics companies in the area instead of joining established firms in the East. The first two students to follow his advice were William R. Hewlett and David Packard, who in 1938 began developing their first product, an audio oscillator, in this garage.

Erected 1989 by State Department of Parks & Recreation, Hewlett Packard Company. (Marker Number 976.)

2. Hewlett-Packard Garage
In this Garage, at the back of the home owned by William Hewlett that he and his partner David Packard designed and built their first electronics project with commerical applications, an "Audio Oscilloator."
3. The Dave & Lucile Packard Home
This home was divided into two apartments, with the Packard's living in the 1st floor apartment & Bill Hewlett renting living & work space in the garage. Today the home remains a private residence and is not open to the public. The property is fenced and electronically monitored. Please do not disturb the occupants and respect the homeowners privacy.