Fremont in Steuben County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
Fremont Indiana

By Christopher Light, November 4, 2007

Inscription. Settled in 1834 as Willow Prairie.

Village of Brockville - Platted in 1837.

Post Office and town changed to Fremont in 1848 in honor of John C. Fremont “the Great Pathfinder.” Located on the Vistula Trail, the meeting place for people from the Detroit, Toledo, and Pittsburg areas in their westward movement.

First frame building erected in 1837 near the center of the village. In 1838 the Potawatomi Tribe was removed from the area. First Church – Methodist Episcopal was organized in 1841. First frame school was built in 1845. In 1877 a brick school was erected to replace one built in 1856 which was destroyed by fire. New school was erected on Spring Street between Tolford and Coffin Streets.

Electric lights were installed in 1896. Dr. Wade opened Steuben County's first hospital in 1914. First paved streets were laid in 1922.

Town erected a 60,000 gallon tank and supplied water to the community in 1937. Sewer lines and disposal plant went into service in 1957. At one time Fremont boasted 2 Hotels, and was served by 6 passenger and 4 freight trains daily.

Erected 1976. (Marker Number 76.1976.1.)

By Christopher Light, July 4, 2007
Notice the pump in the front right corner. This is now the location of the historic marker.

More about this marker. Plaque dedicated July 4, 1976, at the site of the “ole town pump.”

3. Same scene as in the photo on the marker (the building has changed)
Image #5 below shows the cornice of the two buildings to the left of the corner structure in better detail. These two have also changed since the picture on the marker.

4. Downtown Fremont

5. Building Detail