Guthrie in Logan County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Smith’s 2-Story Privy

By Nick Russell, November 8, 2007
Inscription. Winfield S. Smith, Guthrie City Councilman and builder of many early commercial buildings, granted by deed on July 28, 1899 to Nathanial McKay the right to build a two-story 8x10 feet brick privy on his property (Lot 23) with right of access to occupants of that lot as well as lots 24 and 25. McKay, a transplanted easterner who became a Guthrie developer, was charged with keeping the privy maintained and in good repair when he purchased the lot and its “Triumph Building.” Tenants of the building were assured of two seats on each floor of the privy.

While no photograph of the privy exists, the artist’s sketch indicates the type of structure and the covered walk assuring access from the second floor of the building.
Erected 1980 by Donald W. Reynolds Foundation.
1. Guthrie Oklahoma