Sterling Heights in Macomb County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
Holcombe Beach

By Joel S., August 7, 2010

Inscription. Near this site in 1961 archaeologists from the Aboriginal Research Club and the University of Michigan uncovered evidence of an early Paleo-Indian settlement. Here about 11,000 years ago these first prehistoric dwellers in the Great Lakes region inhabited a lake shore. Excavations of artifacts and bones reveal that for food the Paleo-Indians hunted Barren Ground caribou, a species suited to the tundra-like terrain of that era. As their environment changed, these Indians were forced to adapt to new ways of living. Different climate and sources of food required modified tools and methods of subsistence and the Paleo-Indian pattern of life developed into the culture of the Early Archaic people. The site known as Holcombe Beach is a reminder of basic changes in Michigan's physical and biological environment over the ages.

Erected 1977 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number S0309.)

when traveling north. Click for map. Marker is at or near this postal address: 37400 Dodge Park Road, Sterling Heights MI 48312, United States of America.

•••