Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom

In Memory of Scottish-American Soldiers

(South Side):
Alexander Smith
Co.G 66th Regt New York Volunteer Infantry

(Back):
Unveiled 21st August 1893. This plot of ground given by The Lord Provost and Town Council of Edinburgh to Wallace Bruce, US. Consul, As a burial place for Scottish soldiers of the American Civil War 1861-5

(Around Base of Statue):
Emancipation
Education
Union
Suffrage

By Adam Brown, April 17, 2002
2. Scottish-American soldiers - north face
At least 8 other markers are within 11 kilometers of this marker, measured as the crow flies. Adam Smith Grave (approx. 0.4 kilometers away); Adam Smith (approx. half a kilometer away); The Black Watch Monument (approx. 0.6 kilometers away); John Knox (approx. 0.7 kilometers away); Memorial to Wallace (approx. 0.9 kilometers away); Memorial to Robert the Bruce (approx. 0.9 kilometers away); Scottish-American War Memorial (approx. one kilometer away); 603 (City of Edinburgh) Squadron (approx. 11 kilometers away). Click for a list of all markers in Edinburgh.

More about this marker. First statue of Abraham Lincoln erected outside of the United States of America.

1. Scottish War Memorials Project. More information about the background of the memorial (Submitted on August 10, 2010, by Adam Brown of Edinburgh, Scotland.)

2. George Edwin Bissell. Wikepdia entry on the sculptor of the Lincoln statue (Submitted on August 10, 2010, by Adam Brown of Edinburgh, Scotland.)

3. Scottish-American soldiers - rear face
4. Scottish-American soldiers - south face