Springfield in Sangamon County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Potawatomi Trail of Death

By Carl Volkmann, circa 2007
Inscription. On Sept. 29, 1838, 800 Potawatomi Indians marched through Springfield on the forced removal from Indiana to Kansas. Although many had died and they faced severe hardship, they were encouraged by Judge Polke and Chief I-o-weh to exhibit pride, so they put on their best clothes, arranged themselves into line, and with an unusual display of finery, marched through the streets of Springfield. The wayfares were crowded with anxious spectators, so much so as to threaten to impede the emigration. Jared P. Irwin, a stone mason working on the construction of the State Capitol building, recorded in his journal that he saw the Indians marching by. Dr. Jerolaman was sick and requested leave to stay in Springfield a few days.

Erected 2000 by Pokagon Potawatomi Tribal Council.