Dowell in Calvert County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Amphibious Training Base

By F. Robby, November 7, 2007
Inscription. This nation's first naval amphibious training base was established here at Solomons where between 1942 and 1945 some 68,000 sailers, marines, coast guardsmen, and soldiers were trained. They formed the major components of the amphibious forces which landed at Guadalcanal, North Africa, Sicily and Normandy. Ironically, some of those trained here at Solomons, Maryland, participated in the landings in the Solomon Islands in the Pacific.
Erected by Board of County Commissioners, Calvert County Historical Society, Maryland Historical Society.