Prince Frederick in Calvert County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Joseph & James Wilkinson

Two revolutionary leaders who grew up on farm south of Hunting Creek

Inscription. Joseph Wilkinson was colonel in the Revolution and a legislator. His younger brother James, an adventurer, first attained general’s rank in 1777 at the age of 20. James built a grist-mill nearby, became General-in-Chief of the army, was Military Governor of Louisiana Territory 1805-07, was implicated but acquitted in allegations against Aaron Burr. Both Wilkinsons served as Generals in the War of 1812. Joseph died in 1820, is buried in family graveyard about 3½ miles west of here. James, who died in 1825, is buried in Mexico City.

Erected by Maryland Bicentennial Commission, Maryland Historical Society.

More about this marker. The marker is no longer there. Apparently, it was taken out during construction of a bank at the location. (May 8, 2021)

1. Wilkinson is my great grandfather
I was reading all the information on General James Wilkinson, he is my mother's grandfather, my great grandfather. My mother's family was from Louisana, where Wilkinson was governor at one time. I would like to contact any of his family.
    — Submitted September 11, 2008, by Debbie Collins of Daphne, Al. 36526.

2. I too am related to Wilkinson.
My mother's father is from Louisiana, the Lake Charles region, and is related directly to
Library of Congress
2. James Wilkinson
Soldier, Statesman and Spy
1808 engraving of James Wilkinson by Charles Balthazar Julien Fevret de Saint-Mémin.
James Wilkinson (although I'm not exactly sure what generation he is to me..or what generation he is to my grandfather). It's amazing to be able to track your roots back to the American Revolution! I've been trying to fill in all the gaps in family history between them all.
    — Submitted September 23, 2008, by Christi Elizabeth Hooten of Clayton, North Carolina.