Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Direct Hit

By Craig Swain, May 16, 2010
Inscription. About 2:00 p.m. on September 13, 1814, gunners of the Maryland Militia under Captain J.H. Nicholson were waiting out the British bombardment behind this parapet. It was futile to return fire because their 21 pounder gun did not have the range to hit the enemy warships.

Suddenly a British shell landed in their midst and exploded, knocking the heavy carriage off its carriage. When the smoke cleared, several men had been wounded. Two lay dead. Lieutenant Levi Claggett and Sergeant John Clemm, both Baltimore merchants.

Considering the heavy fire Fort McHenry withstood, more than 1,500 bombs and 700 rockets, it is remarkable that casualties were not heavier. Two other Americans died in the battle. Charles Messinger and Thomas Beeston. Twenty-four soldiers were wounded.

By Paul Jordan, August 4, 2010

1. Fort McHenry National Monument and Historic Shrine. National Park Service (Submitted on August 19, 2010, by Paul Jordan of Burlington, N. C., U. S. A..)

2. Battle of Baltimore. HistoryCentral.com (Submitted on August 19, 2010, by Paul Jordan of Burlington, N. C., U. S. A..)

5. Area Where Shell Hit