Near Cascade Locks in Multnomah County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Beacon Rock

By Paul Crumlish, August 1, 2010
Inscription. The prominent monolith across the river was named Beacon Rock by Lewis and Clark, November 2, 1805. It marked the beginning of tidewater for early river explorers who used it for a landmark in their journeys. The Indians say that when the Chinook winds blow softly up the river one can hear the wailings of unhappy, beautiful Wahatpolitan, the Indian maid who climbed the rock and perished with her child, when given to a chief other than the one she loved.

Erected by Oregon Department of Transportation and Oregon Travel Information Council.

Beacon Rock, on the Washington side of the Columbia River, is visible on the right side of the marker.

More about this marker. While the marker is located on the Oregon shore of the Columbia River, Beacon Rock is located on the Washington side of the River.

1. Washington State Parks and Recreation Commission - Beacon Rock Park Information. (Submitted on October 19, 2010, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)
2. Beacon Rock audio tour- Oregon Travel Experience. Welcome to the Oregon Travel Information Council's cell phone audio tour. Sculpted by immense natural forces, Oregon's majestic landscape has been evoking wonder in travelers for more than ten thousand years. (Submitted on November 25, 2010, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)