New Orleans in Orleans Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)
Battle of Liberty Place Monument

1. The Battle of Liberty Place Monument

[ inscriptions, west face, base :]

In honor of those Americans on both sides who died in the Battle of Liberty Place
Members of the Metropolitan Police:
John H. H. Camp • John Kennedy • Edward Simon • J.F. Clermont • J.E. Koehler • William Thornton • David Fisher • James McManus • Rudolphe Zipple • Armsted Hill • Michael O’Keefe
A conflict of the past that should teach us lessons for the future.

[inscriptions, west face, upper:]
Crescent City White League
Sept. 14, 1874

Col. W. J. Behan • Major W. E. Huger • Capt. W. T. Vaudry, Sec. A • Capt. Geo. H. Lord, Sec. B • Capt. S. H. Buck, Sec. C • Capt. Arch Mitchell, Sec. D • Capt. R. B. Pleasants, Sec. E • Capt. Thos. McIntyre, Sec. F • Capt. D. M. Kilpatrick, Sec. G • Capt. R. S. Dennee, 2 Ward • Capt. J. R. Selleck, 3 Ward • Capt. Geo. W. Dupre, 6 Ward • Capt. O. M. Tennison, 7 Ward • Capt. Edw. Flood, 10 Ward • Capt. F. M. Andress, 11 Ward • Capt. C. H. Allen, 6 Dist. League • Capt. A. B. Phillips, Wash’n. League • Capt. Chas. Vautier, St. Jno. League

[inscriptions, east face:]
Fell in Action:

A. Bozonier • Michael Betz • Chas. Brulard • Jas. Crossin •

2. Battle of Liberty Place Monument - west face base inscriptions
--additions made to include casualties suffered by the racially integrated N.O. Metropolitan Police Department during the insurrection of 1874, action prompted by protests and the repeated vandalization of the monument which led to its removal from view during the 1990s.

J. Considine • Adrien Feuillan • A. M. Gautier • J. K. Gourdain • John Graval • R. G. Lindsey • F. M. Mohrmann • S. B. Newman Jr. • WM. C. Robbins • E. A. Toledano • Wm. A. Wells • J. M. West

[inscriptions, south face:]
First La. Infantry
Sept. 14, 1874

Col. Jno. G. Angell • Major Jas. O. Hill • Major Jno. Augustin • Major G. LeGardeur • Capt. Euclid Borland, A Co. • Capt. Frank McGloin, B Co. • Capt. ? Blanchard, C Co. • Capt. A. Roman, D Co. • Lt. F. L. Richardson, E Co.

Artillery
Capt. Jno. Glynn, Jr. • Capt. H. D. Coleman • Capt. J. P. Macheca • Lt. E. A. Guibet

[inscriptions, north face:]
De Facto
La. State Executives
Sept. 14, 1874

Lt. Gov Davidson B. Penn • Col. E. J. Ellis, Adj. Gen • Major E. A. Burke • Capt. W. B. Krumbhaar • Major Gen. Fred N. Ogden

Staff
Col. T. L. Shute, Adjt. Gen. • Col. Jas. Buckner • Col. F. R. Southmayd • Col. J. N. Payne • Col. Sam Flower • Col. Wm. A. Bell • Col. Walter Hare • Col. J. Dickson Bruns, M.D. • Col. J. B. Walton • Col. Fred Holyland • Col. Geo. A. Williams

Erected 1891 by City of New Orleans.

3. Battle of Liberty Place Monument, north face, upper inscriptions
Heroes of the "Crescent City White League."

57.073′ N, 90° 3.826′ W. Marker is in New Orleans, Louisiana, in Orleans Parish. Marker is on Iberville Street north of Canal Street. Click for map. The monument is between Iberville Street and the railroad/streetcar right-of-way, one block north of Canal Street and the entrance to the Audubon Aquarium of the Americas. Marker is in this post office area: New Orleans LA 70130, United States of America.

1. Wikipedia: Battle of Liberty Place. ...In 1891, a year after the Democratic legislature passed a new constitution that essentially disfranchised most blacks, the city government, by then representing only its white constituents, erected the Liberty Monument to "commemorate the uprising." In 1932 inscriptions were added to the monument which attested to its role in the white supremacist movement. In the late 20th century, the monument was seen as a symbol of racism by many in the black and Italian communities. (White League veterans led a mob that lynched eleven Sicilian men in 1891.) After the monument had to be removed because of street work in 1989, many residents opposed its being restored and replaced. The city tried to negotiate removing the inscriptions. Some people argued for its being restored at the original location. The content of the inscriptions was seldom discussed; rather, the issues were dealt with on technical grounds. Historic preservation officials argued for its replacement; others argued this was history which did not deserve continued commemoration (Submitted on August 22, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

4. Battle of Liberty Place Monument - south face inscriptions
"Fell in Action" (White insurrectionist casualties, 1874).

2. Reconstruction: a state divided. (Submitted on August 22, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

5. Battle of Liberty Place Monument, east face inscriptions
"De facto state executives" - leaders of the insurrection.

By Allen Gathman, February 5, 2014
6. View of the marker from the south, looking down Badine St.

Wikipedia
7. "Louisiana Outrages - Attack upon the police in the streets of New Orleans" - Harper's Weekly, 1874

Wikipedia
8. Battle of Liberty Place Monument - at its original location on Canal Street, 1906