Lawrenceburg in Anderson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

William H. Townsend

By John Desaulniers, Jr., May 18, 2010
1. William H. Townsend Marker - Side 1
Side 1:
This renowned scholar, raconteur, and lawyer was born in Anderson Co. Educated first in a one-room school at Glensboro, he graduated from U.K. Law School in 1912. Among his books was Lincoln and the Bluegrass (1955). His talk on Cassius Clay, "The Lion of White Hall," now a taped classic.
Presented by Mary Genevieve and Joe Murphy

Side 2:
Townsend had the largest private collection of Lincolnania in U.S. Recognized as a leading expert on Abraham Lincoln, Townsend was a founder of the Ky. Civil War Round Table, 1953. He served as its first president until his death. Named posthumously to Fayette County Bar's Hall of Fame, 1966.

Erected 1999 by Kentucky Historical Society - Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2029.)

2. William H. Townsend Marker - Side 2
west on West Broadway Street. Click for map. Marker is located near what appears to be a one room school house on the property of Anderson County High School. While the marker can be seen from West Broadway, it is accessible by taking Bearcat Drive east of Old Frankfort Road/US 127 and parking in the parking lot nearby. Marker is in this post office area: Lawrenceburg KY 40342, United States of America.

More about this marker. It is unknown whether the white building near the marker is the one room school referenced in the marker that has been relocated to the site, if it is a replica of the one room school, or if it is not directly related to the marker. Inside the building are books, shelves, boxes, etc., not yet fully organized.

Side one of the marker, showing white building behind it.

1. Kentucky Civil War Round Table. This is the website of the organization founded by William H. Townsend (Submitted on August 23, 2010, by John Desaulniers, Jr. of Mingo, Iowa.)

2. Cassius Marcellus Clay - LovetoKnow Encyclopedia. Historical entry about Cassius Clay, noted abolitionist described in William Townsend's marker. Muhammad Ali, American boxer, was born Cassius Marcellus Clay, Jr., named for his father, who was in turn named for this Kentucky abolitionist. (Submitted on August 23, 2010, by John Desaulniers, Jr. of Mingo, Iowa.)