Tallulah in Madison Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Battle of Millikenís Bend

By Richard E. Miller, August 7, 2010
Inscription. At daybreak on June 7, 1863, Gen. H. E. McCulloch led his Texas Brigade against the Union force which guarded the Union supply depot at Millikenís Bend. In the savage fighting which ensued, the Confederates drove the Federals from their camp. While many of the Texans stopped to plunder the encampment, the Federals took cover behind a levee fronting the river. Here, supported by fire of the ironclad “Choctaw”, the Federals were able to check the Confederates. McCulloch withdrew. This was the second battle in which Negro troops were employed by the North.

Erected 1962 by Louisiana Civil War Centennial Commission.

By Richard E. Miller, August 6, 2010
- seen off Thomastown Road with adjacent marker commemorating General Grant's march into Louisiana.

More about this marker. The Milliken's Bend marker appears to be the first in a series commemorating General Grant's 1863 campaign in northern Louisiana.

1. Battle of Milliken's Bend: Compilation of Official Reports. (Submitted on August 23, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Milliken's Bend: The Central Role of Black Troops in the Seige of Vicksburg. "... Left behind at Milliken's Bend were 1410 soldiers, only 160 of them white (i.e., the 23rd Iowa regiment). The rest were three newly recruited Black Regiments---The First Mississippi (African Descent) and the Ninth and Eleventh Louisiana (Corps d' Afrique, or African
3. Levee on the Mississippi River
which now flows a mile or more north and east of the Milliken's Bend battle site due to changes in the river's course since 1863.
Corps)." (Submitted on August 24, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. Grant's March in Louisiana: Milliken's Bend. (Submitted on April 15, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

5. Grant's March
"The succeeding markers identify the route of march by General U.S. Grant through Louisiana. Erected 1962 by Jimmy H. Davis, Governor of Louisiana, Louisiana Civil War Centennial Commission ...[lists of Louisiana officials]."
6. The Road to Millikenís Bend, 2010
Wikipedia