Hillsborough in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Last Stagecoach Hold-Up In San Mateo County

By Syd Whittle, April 24, 2009

Inscription. Near this location on Aug.17, 1905, a masked desperado described as "nine feet high and armed with a small canon" stopped the Half Moon Bay Stagecoach. He angrily demanded driver Ed Campbell to throw down the Wells Fargo Co.'s treasure box, Levy Bros. strongbox, and the U.S. Mail bag. No valuables here but five passengers hid their gold and only gave $4.30.

A Poet Commemorated:

Huzza! romance returns again,
Once more as in the days of old,
Disdaining banks or Chu-chu train,
A robber stops a stage for gold,
Trouble for the terrible tempered
trigger man terminated.
Hurrah! Such news is great, immense -- -
But softly, what is this Iím told?
This robber robbed me for thirty cents!

Dedicated the 28th day of March, 2009
(Clampyear 6014)
By the Ancient and Honorable Order of
E. Clampus Vitus Yerba Buena Number One
Capitulus Redivivus

Erected 2009 by E. Clampsus Vitus, Yerba Buena Chapter #1.

Road west of Woodbridge Road, on the left when traveling west. Click for map. Marker is in this post office area: Burlingame CA 94010, United States of America.

1. The San Mateo Daily Journal Account of the Plaque Dedication. E. Vitus Clampus, known to most as simply the Clampers, gathered on Crystal Springs Road to unveil a plaque that commemorates the last stagecoach robbery in San Mateo County history. While not well known, the story is of a 9-foot man armed with a cannon who got away with nothing more than $4.30. (Submitted on April 29, 2009, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)

2. A First Hand Account of the Plaque Dedication. The poem on the marker is quoted in full. (Submitted on April 29, 2009, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)

By Stephen R. Myers, March 28, 2009
Noble Grand Humbug, Steve "Iggy" Myers, of Yerba Buena #1 worked with Paul Saffo and the City of Hillsborough to make this monument possible
Stage Coach Hold Up Robbery