Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Preservation of Earthworks

By Craig Swain, May 16, 2010
Inscription. Since 1813, earthworks like these once encircled the Star Fort to provide a safe passage for soldiers and to protect the brick walls from enemy artillery. In 1839, a post-rail fence was erected to protect the earthworks from erosion caused by grazing cattle, curious visitors and wandering soldiers. Today a similar fence helps park rangers protect these important features from continued erosion.

Please do not climb on these fragile resources.

"I have to the best of my ability, endeavored to preserve in good condition the slopes of this battery... On Sunday afternoon, at times the visitors are most numerous..."
Commanding Officer, January 1885

More about this marker. On the right is an illustration captioned, In 1853, the U.S. Army preserves early 19th century military earthworks wit ha fence, while visitors enjoy the view. At the bottom of the marker is a Cross-section of the Star Fort and Dry Moat, 1814.

3. Post Fence Protecting the Earthworks