Near Cañon City in Fremont County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Royal Gorge

1. Royal Gorge
Inscription. Lt. Zubulon M. Pike and his men, who traveled through this area in November and December 1806, were the first American explorers to view the Arkansas River Canyon now known as the Royal Gorge. A small party from the Maj. Stephen H. Long expedition visited the mouth of the canyon in 1820, as did members of Lt. John C. Fremont's expedition in 1845.

In 1878 a right of way through Royal Gorge became the focal point of a bitter struggle between The Denver and Rio Grande and the Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railroads, with the D and RG winning the route through court action. Congress ceded the land comprising the Royal Gorge Park to Canon City in 1906. And the world's highest suspension bridge, spanning the Arkansas River 1053 feet below was built in 1929.

Elevation 6,626 feet

Erected 1967 by Royal Gorge Company and by the State Historical Society of Colorado. (Marker Number 141.)

1. The City of Cañon City - Official Website. (Submitted on December 20, 2007, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)
2. Royal Gorge War. (Submitted on December 20, 2007, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)
3. Royal Gorge Bridge and Park Website. (Submitted on December 21, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)
4. Wikipedia entry for Royal Gorge.
2. Royal Gorge
(Submitted on December 20, 2007, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

1. Native Americans of the Ute People
Before European settlement, Native Americans of the Ute people wintered in Royal Gorge for its protection from wind and relatively mild climate. The Comanche, Kiowa, Sioux, and Cheyenne used Royal Gorge on buffalo hunting expeditions as an access point to mountain meadow regions such as South Park Basin. Colorado's Rocky Mountain region fell under Spanish claims, and conquistador expeditions of the 17th century or fur traders may have seen Royal Gorge while traversing the area. The first recorded instance of a European arrival, however, is the Pike expedition of 1806. Zebulon Pike's group built a crude shelter in the gorge and explored the area, descending on horseback over the frozen Arkansas River.
    — Submitted December 20, 2007, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.

2. The City of Cañon City
The Royal Gorge Bridge, owned by the City, is one of the major attractions located near Cañon City. This, along with other nearby natural attractions such as the Arkansas River, the National Forest, and the beauty
3. Royal Gorge Tram
of the surrounding land, draws numerous visitors to the third oldest city in the State of Colorado.

4. Royal Gorge, Arkansas River
5. Bridge over the Royal Gorge
The Colorado Royal Gorge Bridge is listed in the Register of Historic Places. Constructed in November 1929 as a one-lane toll bridge, it has a wooden walkway consisting of over 1000 planks. Suspended from 150 foot tall towers, it is 880 feet long and 18 feet wide.
6. Arkansas River with Denver and Rio Grande RR track alongside
7. The Railroad that won the court battle
8. And today's excursion trains travel the route that was won
9. View of the bridge from the bottom of the gorge
10. The historic hanging bridge
11. Sightseeing helicopters above (and excursion trains below)
12. The bridge with the 50 State flags
13. ... And The South End Cable Anchors
Eleven years later ... the same sign? image. Click for more information.
14. Eleven years later ... the same sign?
15. Royal Gorge Rafters
16. Royal Gorge Bridge
17. And 5 years after that ... back to its original glory
18. An "historic" event for the bridge
19. ... And Yet Another

Credits. This page was last revised on June 16, 2016. It was originally submitted on December 20, 2007, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina. This page has been viewed 3,953 times since then and 20 times this year. Last updated on August 25, 2010, by Bryan R. Bauer of Kearns, Ut 84118. Photos:   1. submitted on December 20, 2007, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   2, 3, 4. submitted on April 10, 2010, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   5, 6, 7. submitted on December 20, 2007, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13. submitted on August 25, 2010, by Bryan R. Bauer of Kearns, Ut 84118.   14. submitted on December 21, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.   15. submitted on December 17, 2010, by Bob (peach) Weber of Dewey, Arizona.   16. submitted on December 27, 2010, by Bob (peach) Weber of Dewey, Arizona.   17, 18, 19. submitted on August 24, 2010, by Bryan R. Bauer of Kearns, Ut 84118. • Kevin W. was the editor who published this page.