Norfolk in Norfolk, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

USS Cole (DDG 67)

By Sandra Hughes, August 11, 2010
Inscription. At 11:18 on the morning of October 12, 2000, while USS Cole was refueling in Aden Harbor, Yemen, terrorist suicide attackers detonated an explosive-laden boat against the ship's port side. The blast tore a hole 40 by 60 feet in the ship's hull, killing 17 crewmembers, wounding 37, and imperiling the ship. Undaunted, after 16 months of repair in Mississippi, a battle-ready USS Cole sailed home again to Norfolk.
By their selfless devotion to duty, the crew of USS Cole personified
Honor Courage and Commitment
"Determined Warrior"
Erected 2002 by The generosity of thousands across America have made possible this tribute and the Memorial to USS Cole located on Naval Station, Norfolk.
1. Wikipedia: USS Cole (DDG-67). (Submitted on August 27, 2010, by Sandra Hughes of Killen, Usa.)
2. Sgt. Darrell S. Cole, USMCR. (Submitted on January 3, 2014, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)