Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

First Security Branch of Wells Fargo

Oldest continuously operated banking site in Utah

By Dawn Bowen, June 19, 2007
Inscription. This site, the northeast corner of First South and Main (formerly East Temple Street), was first occupied in the 1850s by an adobe building housing the Hooper & Eldridge bank. This bank was succeeded under territorial law in 1871 by the Bank of Deseret, with Brigham Young as founder and President, who in 1872 converted it to the nationally chartered Deseret National Bank. First Security Corporation acquired Deseret National Bank in 1932 and moved its headquarters to this location from Ogden, Utah in 1955. First Security operated a banking office here for 68 years before merging with Wells Fargo in 2000.

This present building was erected in 1919. This First Security branch, continuing to “give 110%”, was dedicated on January 16, 2004.

2. Marker at the entrance to the Deseret Building

3. First Security Building