Enola in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Henszey's Wrought Iron Arch Bridge

By Paul Crumlish, August 29, 2010
Inscription. Early example of a wrought iron bowstring arch truss bridge. Patented in 1869 by Joseph G. Henszey and built that year by the Continental Bridge Co. of Philadelphia, this bridge was part of a proliferation of bridges following the Civil War. In Lehigh County it crossed Trout Creek in Slatington and then was moved in 1900 to span the Ontelaunee Creek at Wanamaker. In 2002, the bridge was moved to Summerdale to carry pedestrian traffic.

Erected 2003 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

1. Moving Henszey's Bridge. (Submitted on August 30, 2010, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)
2. Central Pennsylvania College | About | History | Henszey's Bridge. Today Henszey's Bridge serves as a pedestrian walkway for students, faculty, staff, and visitors on the campus of Central Pennsylvania College. The bridge symbolizes the high quality hands-on education that the college provides to connect students to their career dreams. (Submitted on August 30, 2010, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

By Paul Crumlish, June 5, 2011
3. Henszey's Wrought Iron Arch Bridge